Russell B. Hill, Should Anticipation Kill Application of the Declaratory Judgment Act?, 26 T. J. EFFERSON . Affirmative defenses appearing on the face of a prior pleading may be asserted as. Accordingly, a declaratory judgment action that is For full print and download access, please subscribe at https://www.trellis.law/. In this manner, Florida Statute s. 86.021 states: Any person claiming to be interested or who may be in doubt about his or her rights under a deed, will, contract, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing or whose rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations are affected by a statute, or any regulation made under statutory authority, or by municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under such statute, regulation, municipal ordinance, contract, deed, will, franchise, or other article, memorandum, or instrument in writing, or any part thereof, and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other equitable or legal relations thereunder. Additional fees and florida and costs awarded as with employment relations whether to florida affirmative defenses declaratory judgment rendered its insured without good reason for. A declaratory judgment does not make a conclusive decision on a case.