To view past articles, please click Publications on our firm website. The statute does not limit estoppel fees to condos with such authority in their governing documents so every Florida condominium can charge the fee unless its governing documents prohibit it. (d) Construction Lien Section 718.121(2), F.S., (SB 630, Page 35). That case started when an investment group bought a condominium and the owners in the condominium later amended the declaration to limit rentals. For a condominium association, the limit on rental restrictions, found in Section 718.110(13), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: An amendment prohibiting unit owners from renting their units or altering the duration of the rental term or specifying or limiting the number of times unit owners are entitled to rent their units during a specified period applies only to unit owners who consent to the amendment and unit owners who acquire title to their units after the effective date of that amendment.. Unreasonable restraints on the alienation of property are disfavored by Florida courts.